[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

monitor win2008 IIS7 performance

Posted on 2013-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Hi
    may i know how to monitor win2008 IIS performance? which counters i shoud use and the guide line?
0
Comment
Question by:beardog1113
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Kumar Atrey
ID: 39705418
These 3 things offer great insight into server and application performance and they're free.

1. Use Log Parser. It checks the http logs and ensure that no error is coming.

2. Open Performance Monitor on the server and run the "Performance" user defined data collector for 20-30 minutes. This will give you a great snapshot into the performance of the server. It will show you many different metrics and even offer some recommendations. For example if additional memory is needed because of excessive paging this will be clearly noted.

3. Worker processes: Checks which website is taking how much virtual memory.

Hope you got the answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 39705439
which counters i should add in the performance monitor?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Kumar Atrey earned 1500 total points
ID: 39705488
You can check the below link for your better understanding::

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732910(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Kumar Atrey
ID: 39723067
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PaulOfford
ID: 39827578
A really useful thing to do is add the response time option to the IIS log.

See http://paulofford.typepad.com/the-wannabe-guru/2013/11/-easy-way-to-get-ddd-from-iis.html
0