Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jquery tabs call

Posted on 2013-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I am using jquery tabs.  How can I call a page and open that tab.  I tried www.site.com/page.html#tabs-2 but that did not work.  Is there a way I can do this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:solsticeint
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aijaz Chauhan
ID: 39705479
i don't find any Jquery tab in given link

have you used Jquery UI ???   if not please refer http://jqueryui.com/tabs/

thank you
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 39705629
It works.
It you go directly to the following url the page will load with the third tab open:
http://solsticeinteractive.net/CSUMB/Websites/esl_main/site/acl_course_descriptions.html#tabs-3
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 2000 total points
ID: 39705645
I believe your problem is that you're changing the url hash and expecting the tab to change and this won't work.

If you want to handle that you need to write some javascript code handling the window.onhashchange event: https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/API/window.onhashchange?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=DOM%2Fwindow.onhashchange

Note that older browsers don't support this so the fallback must be an ugly setInterval instruction to keep polling for hash changes.

Another option is to use jQuery BBQ or similar kind of plugin that will do the fallback browser support for you.
0