Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Nmap ping flooding and network sniffing?

Posted on 2013-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am looking for quick sources on specific nmap usage; network sniffing, and ping flooding. Do any of you guys have examples or good links that give me what I am looking for?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TimotiSt
TimotiSt earned 600 total points
ID: 39706838
Nmap is not exactly for classic 'sniffing', it is a network scanner.
Wireshark can be used for sniffing network traffic.
Ping flooding can be done by the stock or custom ping applications under most operating systems.

(Please note: sniffing and ping flooding outside your own learning lab can get you into serious trouble. But I assume you have decent goals, like learning.)

Tamas
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 800 total points
ID: 39707407
Likewise do have good intent on use of such tool in lab as kickstart. I suggest you take a look at security onion.

https://code.google.com/p/security-onion/wiki/Tools

Nmap itself ( or zenmap) below may help but it is not for sniffing, security onion has tcpdump and networkminer

http://www.cyberciti.biz/networking/nmap-command-examples-tutorials/
https://code.google.com/p/security-onion/wiki/NetworkConfiguration
0