Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lync 2013 Load Balancing with SIP and Web Services

Posted on 2013-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Dear All,

I'm reading how to make the load balancing for Lync 2013 and i really can't understand what are the "SIP Traffic", what is it? from where the traffic come? which clients do the SIP traffic?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39705990
SIP is the protocol Lync uses:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Session_Initiation_Protocol

If you need info on what ports Lync uses, check here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh852522.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 39706484
that's not the answer at all!!!

please read what i mentioned, please.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff_Schertz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39707567
In that context 'SIP Traffic' is all signaling traffic between client/server and server-to-server.  E Very Lync client and server component uses SIP for core communications; it synonymous to mail clients using SMTP.

For internal clients and servers this traffic is all over TCP 5061, and external connections over TCP 443.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39707925
I can't add more to Jeff's comments as it sums it up all. but I think it would be much better if you actually deployed a demo Load balancer and configure it your self as it would be easier for you to understad when you work practically on it.

To start with it, download and configure the Virtual version of Kemp load balancer as it's compatible with Lync 2013. and they have a documentation on how to deploy it.
0