Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List of HTML Tags Supported by Different Browsers

Posted on 2013-12-08
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi Guys,

I am working on a Project where they have a very different type of requirement to fetch all the html 4 element tags which are supported by browsers like list HTML tags and in front of the name the browsers:

IE8             IE9                 IE10                    Firefox                   Chrome                       Safari

is there any way or any site of any javascript way of finding what html elements or tags are supported and by which browser

Regards
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 500 total points
ID: 39705503
I refer this, http://www.w3schools.com/tags/default.asp

It displays browsers supports.. just click any link and see the details.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mrunal
Mrunal earned 500 total points
ID: 39705506
Hi

Check here:

http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/css3_browsersupport.asp

Go ahead and prepare yourself.
It will not take much time.

Here are good references:

<<link removed>>

http://htmldog.com/reference/htmltags/

<<link removed>>

Hope this helps you.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Simões
Alexandre Simões earned 500 total points
ID: 39705798
I think you're looking for a tool like Modernizr although this is an HTML5/CSS3 feature evaluator that lets you choose what to use depending on which features you have available on the current browser.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39706037
There are charts you can use http://www.quirksmode.org/dom/w3c_html.html and http://caniuse.com.  You mentioned html4.  I can't imagine any basic html tags that are not cross platform outside of something specific to the older IE browsers.  HTML5 will of course be a different story.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39731263
Thanks Guys
0