Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

smaller table, same rows of data but less columns

Posted on 2013-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a query that takes a long time to run so I want to make the table smaller to test to see if the query can run quicker

CREATE TABLE `a_messages2` (
  `a_messages_id` int(11) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,
  `conversation_id` bigint(20) DEFAULT NULL,
  `profile_id` varchar(20) DEFAULT NULL,
  `sender` varchar(20) DEFAULT NULL,
  `message_id` bigint(20) DEFAULT NULL,
  `message_text` varchar(1000) DEFAULT NULL,
  `dateAgo` varchar(20) DEFAULT NULL,
  `message_read` tinyint(4) DEFAULT NULL,
  `this_user` varchar(20) DEFAULT NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY (`a_messages_id`),
  UNIQUE KEY `unique_message_id` (`message_id`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;

Open in new window



I want to create a similar smaller table (less columns, no primary key, no unique key) and copy the rows of data

CREATE TABLE `a_messages2_smaller` (
  `profile_id` varchar(20) DEFAULT NULL,
  `sender` varchar(20) DEFAULT NULL,
  `message_id` bigint(20) DEFAULT NULL,
  `this_user` varchar(20) DEFAULT NULL
) ENGINE=MyISAM DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Radek Baranowski
ID: 39705996
and the question is ?

so far it looks legit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39706373
there is already data in a_messages_2
I want to create a smaller table a_messages_2_smaller and insert the same data
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39707127
insert into a_messages2_smaller (profile_id, sender, message_id, this_user)
(Select profile_id, sender, message_id, this_user from a_messages2);

However, I don't anticipate that will help your query speed. What is the query that's giving you trouble?  And approximately how many rows do you have?  Some careful index design is more likely to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39707594
your insert worked and the query ran much quicker but maybe index would be better, which will be another question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39707595
thanks
0