?
Solved

Question in Derivative and limits substitution

Posted on 2013-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am going through the solution of a problem and i dont understand how he got the values for theita ( see attachment)

0<theita<1.3694

obviously after the transformation of X as a function of cos Theita , there is some limit transformation as well.

Any input would be appreciate it.
4-6.doc
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39705640
It might help to know what problem was being solved, but it would seem to be because -0.05 + .25*cos(theta) > 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 39705658
let me post the question and complete solution Ozo
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 39705660
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39706095
x = (1-cos(theta))*c/2
So x/c = (1-cos(theta))/2

For 0 <= x/c <= .4 then translates to
For 0 <= (1-cos(theta))/2 <= .4

Solve that for theta and you will see that theta is bounded by 0 and 1.3694
0