Solved

Virtual SBS2011 very slow due to lack of resources

Posted on 2013-12-09
6
530 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Honored experts and fellow geeks.

I NEED YOUR HELP ASAP!!!!

I have a customer with a two year old Dell PowerEdge Server.
This server runs a full Server2008R2 with the hyper V role.

On top of this there is a Small Business Server 2011 running virtual.
This scenario has been working as a dream for the past two years.

For about a week ago, the customer started complaining that the SBS became very slow to unresponsive.
The customer haldled this by restarting the server twice a day.

If I take a closer look at the server I see that it consumes 90% CPU and that the available memory is 0 !!

However I cant see what seems to be the problem!
Event log shows no critical events for 24 hours.
Only suspecious thing is that under SERVICES I see that SQLSERVER is consuming about 10 gigs of memory but I guess this could be just normal behavior.

I REALLY WOULD APPRECIATE EVERY HINT!! :-)

I have some bonus info:
Backup Exec 2012 is installed on the host and uses an agent to access the SBS.
Antivirus is Trend Micro Worry Free Business Protection.
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Davies
ID: 39705661
If you open task manager and click on processes you will be able to see what is running and consuming all the memory, how much memory was allocated to MSSQL? How much memory is in the server? What CPU does it have?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 39705884
You can limit the amount of RAM that Exchange and SQL use on SBS, but please tell us how much RAM is installed?  16 GB is a minimum and 24 is better, imo, but still you can limit Exchange and SQL.

90% CPU is a lot, but not fatal.  Backup Exec is unnecessary unless you have some unique requirements.  

http://www.thirdtier.net/2012/01/solving-the-unresponsive-exchange-sbs-server-problem/

http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2005/02/04/34984.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dipersp
dipersp earned 250 total points
ID: 39706245
I would also certainly be looking at Trend.  Do you have all the proper exclusions in place for AV on SBS (Exchange, AD, SQL, etc.)?  Might not be a bad idea to use MSCONFIG on the next reboot to disable all Trend services just to rule it out.  I know nothing has most likely changes there in the past week, but sometimes Trend puts out a questionable def file.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dipersp
dipersp earned 250 total points
ID: 39706249
Also try running Process Explorer (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx)  This might give you a little more insight into memory and process usage beyond task manager.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:donnk
donnk earned 125 total points
ID: 39707201
Exchange 2010 uses all available ram less 2gb by design. It releases more if processes need it.

As for CPU you need to see what's hogging in in taskmgr
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 39710922
Thank you everybody for your input.

It is really mysterious because the server has been performing properly since I opened this case.
I will wait two more days, and if nothing goes wrong again, I will simply close the case splitting the point between you :-)
0