Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Hp all in 1 colour ink jet domestic model - black won't print

Posted on 2013-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
All  3 colours print. Black won't
Cleaned twice inc thourough deep clean
Ink shop say black is full

Can I clean inkjet with cotton wool sticks and isopropyl alcohol ?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39705864
Pour some warm (or hot) water into a flat dish and then put your cartridge in there. Make sure the water doesn't reach the copper contacts. It should only soak the ink output nozzles. Allow the cartridge to stand in there for a while, then wipe it dry and try printing again. You can repeat this step a couple of times.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 1000 total points
ID: 39705978
I assume that the cartridge your using is a proper HP ink cartridge? I've know some third party inks to have issues on occasion (ink too thick or thin). If you touch the ink cartridge itself on the ink hole does ink come out of it at all?

The other possibility is the print head is going in the printer. I had a similar issue with a home printer a few months back - two colours printed fine but the black and the other colour would not print very well if at all.

As per Rindi's response best trying to clean it first. If this doesn't help I'd suggest contacting HP to see if you can purchase a new print head (or get another if it's still under warranty).
0