Solved

will sql still work once i demote of 2003 sbs premium

Posted on 2013-12-09
13
428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
I'm about to demote a 2003 sbs machine and have migrated all I need to the new 2011 sbs.
I have been asked to leave sql on the old 2003 sbs for the moment.

both servers are sbs premium.

my question is, once I start to remove exchange and demote the old 2003 sbs, will sql be effected in any way.
I'm hoping I can demote it and sql will still run as normal.
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
Sorry, no.  SBS may not be used in this manner.  Once you have replaced it your only choice is to format the drives and use the hardware for another OS.  You also cannot install the version of SQL that shipped with SBS 2003 Premium except as part of SBS.

SBS 2011 has a "Premium Add On", designed to run as a second server, either on physical hardware or as a VM, that is priced much lower than normal SQL server.  Also, consider that SQL Express, which is free, works the same as SQL Server except that it is limited to 10 GB database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
Comment Utility
hi, think you misunderstood the question.

we already have the 2nd server - sql premium in place.

what I need to do is demote the 2003 sbs and leave it for a few weeks as an sql server until we move it to the new sql server.

I understand that we need to format the old server at some point. But Don't want to do that quite yet.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TB-Experts earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, as far as I can recall the Server will be still up and running.
The only thing what does not work is to have both SBS running as DCs for longer then 60 days. After that the Server will start bothering you regarding the AD services
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
Comment Utility
cheers TB, I'm intending to remove the AD anyway. SO hopefully it will just be an sql server
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Sorry to tell you that no it will not continue to be available.  Assuming you used the Microsoft documented migration method, once you hit day 21 the old sbs server will reboot every hour.  This is by design after the SBS 2003 Server no longer holds the FSMO roles
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TB-Experts
Comment Utility
But thats fine he just wanna have a while to migrate as far as I understood
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
" a while" is pretty vague.  It's important to understand that there is a very finite time frame for the old server to continue to operate after the migration begins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
Comment Utility
with the AD removed from the old server, I have now gone 1 day over the 21 day period and had finished the whole migration, as far as the sbs is concerned.

The old 2033 sbs has no exchange and no AD. seems fine so far.

I have had no warnings of deadlines etc.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
my question is, once I start to remove exchange and demote the old 2003 sbs, will sql be effected in any way. I'm hoping I can demote it and sql will still run as normal.

Sorry that my first answer did not answer the question you meant to ask. <g>  Still not sure I have the essential part of the question in hand, but the answer to the question as stated is:

Once demoted the SBS is no longer in compliance with the EULA and must be removed.  You can use the hardware for anything you wish.  So, you can let it continue to run, subject to possible restarts and other inconveniences, but you should not.  Therefore, the answer to the question "will SQL still run as normal" depends on the definition of "normal".  Out of compliance and subject to random reboots does not meet my definition of "normal".
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
I have to wonder about your migration then.  Have you tried turning off the SBS 2003 server to verify all is well with the SBS 2011 server on its own?

While the warnings/hourly shutdown may not have started yet, I can assure that they will.  It's well documented.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
Comment Utility
hi guys

to update you all. the old 2003 sbs has now been demoted for over 8 - 9 days and has not rebooted automatically at all. we have done a few reboots of it over the week for other reasons. but all in all. it's working as an SQL server quite happily. We are now looking at removing it from the network in the next day.

thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TB-Experts
Comment Utility
Hi, thx a lot for the Feedback, that behavior is how I had it in mind, as long as you demote the machine it still continues to run without booting.

Don´t know about the legal impact of running a demoted SBS machine, but at least that helps for the migration time.. the critical part is just the AD part which needs to be done quickly :-).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Hopefully by now this server is off the network and you're not experiencing any issues.  However typically the "accepted answer" can't be one which violates the EULA of the software in question which this one clearly did.

In your case you got lucky for whatever reason that the server did not start shutting itself down after demoting it and transferring the FSMO roles.  I can assure you that that is NOT the norm.

I'm not suggesting that we all don't stretch licensing rules a bit from time to time out of necessity but doing so, puts you and your customer in a very precarious position.  This clearly went on for more than a month...a few days might have been a better target given the potential risk for shut downs that we outlined.  

Best of Luck
0