[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Anonymous SMTP Server / SMTP Relay to Hotmail

Posted on 2013-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
3,385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi All,

I have a piece of hardware that will send SMTP email, but only anonmyous ...

How would I go about setting it up so that I can forward the email to a hotmail account ? I have the authentication details ..

How do I set up an anonmyous relay on a machine to forward it to my hotmail account ?

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:BradPea
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 39706007
Well, on which SMTP server? Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BradPea
ID: 39706081
Any, Ideally a free SMTP I can host and just relay the message over to hotmail...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 39706117
You can try hmailserver to forward the emails to the hotmail account. It works on gmail fine, but if you have all the settings correct it should work with hotmail too.

http://www.hmailserver.com/index.php?page=welcome

https://ceics.com/support/google-mail-smtp-relay-solution

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 39706141
You can use IIS if you are on a PRO windows box or postfix on a linux.

You have to configure to accept mails from the source IP and allow to relay:

for example in IIS 6:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/library/iis/58f05ef9-55a3-42b3-9f57-27fdc8723b8a.mspx

and in postfix:
http://www.postfix.org/SMTPD_ACCESS_README.html

Then you could configure it to use your provider's server as smarthost (just to don't fall into some blacklist/troubles with your IP).

for example with IIS 6:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/6003ab51-7eb5-47b2-8d92-e26b1deeeac1.mspx?mfr=true

and postfix:
http://www.smtp2go.com/docs/postfix/


Hope this helps.
0