Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA RowTo .... stop it from going to end

Posted on 2013-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have the folowing code that will copy data from one sheet to another but when there is no data to copy it falls over and tell me Excel can not continue with available resources

WS.Range(RowFM & ":" & RowTO).EntireRow.Copy WSCopy.Cells(MaxRowCopy, "A")

When I hover over RowTo it tells me it returns 1048576

How do I stop it from falling over and trying to go to 1048576

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39705874
Hi

How is RowTO defined ?

If RowTO = 1048576 Then
    MsgBox "No Data"
Else
    WS.Range(RowFM & ":" & RowTO).EntireRow.Copy WSCopy.Cells(MaxRowCopy, "A")
End If

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39705877
How do you calculate RowTo?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39707821
Typically, people encounter this problem by using SomeCell.End(xlDown) if there are no data below SomeCell. In such a case, xlDown doesn't stop until the bottom row in the worksheet (1048576). As an alternative, consider either looking up from the bottom or testing whether the next cell contains data. Both options are shown in the snippet below. As written, they assume you are looking in column A, and have already established a value for the Long variable RowFM.
RowTO = Cells(Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row

RowTO = RowFM
If Not IsEmpty(Cells(RowFM + 1, "A")) Then RowTO = Cells(RowFM, "A").End(xlDown).Row

Open in new window

0