Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP Cameras On company Network

Posted on 2013-12-09
7
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi, I'm pretty new to cisco networking and was wondering if anyone knows the proper way to setup a port on a cisco 2960s for an IP camera. We have 130 cameras that were recently installed and they are setup to record on movement and now every morning and evening when people are coming in and out of the building the network slows down dramatically. Are there certain settings that are supposed to be entered into the ports where the cameras are? I've even noticed a lot of ttraffic on our core switches. These are the settings currently on the ports:

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/10
 description CAMERAS
 switchport access vlan 72
 switchport mode access
 srr-queue bandwidth share 1 30 35 5
 priority-queue out
 mls qos trust cos
 auto qos trust
 storm-control broadcast level 4.00
 spanning-tree guard root

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:MikeMercer77
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39706046
If you can, aggregate your cameras into their own switches and backhaul those switches to a centralized switch (containing only cameras or camera switches) that also connects to the PC network.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39706050
why not create a separate vlan for cameras and isolate the camera traffic. just an idea
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeMercer77
ID: 39706322
thanks for the replies.

My boss was trying to avoid buying  switches and building a separate network because of the cost. I originally suggested that. The cameras are on their own vlan. it just seems like the amount of data flowing through is too high. I was wondering if there are port settings specific for ip cameras to handle the flow a little better i.e. some kind of traffic shaping or something like allowing only udp traffic on those specific ports if thats even possible.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39706417
i don't think so without upgrading to may be a fiber switch.  what kind of camera feed is it. does it record images or just DVR straight to the recorder
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeMercer77
ID: 39706666
The cameras record on movement to a server then security views them from a few workstations on campus
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39706954
How many cameras and what is the avg. bps for each camera?

Separate switches is really the correct way to go.  We have 20+ cameras and they, and the DVR, are all on their own set of switches.

Since you would be creating an isolated network with these new switches you don't have to buy high end ("expensive) switches, in fact they really don't even need to be managed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeMercer77
ID: 39707468
There are 130 most are 3mp and around 30 are 5mp. My other problem is that it's a pretty big building. I was thinking about going to cheaper switches but I need some type of switch in the server room that can handle 12 gbics for the fiber from the switches in the closets where the cameras are terminated and all switches have to be Poe.

Thanks
0