Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logmein

Posted on 2013-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
We have a company who use the above to remote into our systems.
Company policy is to know who and what is going on on our systems so id like to know if and how best to configure a shortcut to start and stop the logmein services.

There are currently 2 logmein services on the win 2k8 server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39706055
you will have to go in services to do so.

o prevent LogMeIn from starting up at startup, please do the following:

    Click Start.
    Right-click My Computer.
    Select Manage.
    In the window that appears expand Services and Applications.
    Select Services.
    On the right hand side find LogMeIn.
    Right click and select Properties.
    From Startup Type select Manual and click OK.
    Do the same for the LogMeIn Maintenance Service.
    After rebooting, the LogMeIn service will not start (the taskbar icon WILL appear showing disabled).

To re-enable, right-click the LogMeIn taskbar icon and select Switch On LogMeIn.


create a services mmc shortcut on the desktop.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39706481
The easiest way to accomplish this is to use Powershell.
- Open2 to sessions of notepad

Notepad Session 1
Start-Service -DisplayName *logmein*

Open in new window

*save the notepad file as StartLogMeIn.ps1

Notepad Session 2
Stop-Service -DisplayName *logmein*

Open in new window

*save the notepad file as StopLogMeIn.ps1

Put these files somewhere on the local machine and create a shortcut on the desktop with the respective names.

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39746102
went via browser now..
0