Solved

Server Network Dropping Out

Posted on 2013-12-09
4
510 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
ok, I was recently very naughty and due to un-favourable circumstances I installed exchange 2010 to a server that was already running SQL. Not ideal, but the 3 month plan will correct this situation so yeah.

The problem however is that since this time, I'm getting periods of network dis-connectivity, its almost like clockwork, at 2 mins past each hour I get a network dropout, pings going out from the server to the local network return first a high ping time then request timed out (See below)


Reply from 192.168.1.54: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.54: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.54: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.54: bytes=32 time=1394ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.54: bytes=32 time=168ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.54: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 192.168.1.54: bytes=32 time=2041ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.54: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.54: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.54: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128


The network card itself does not report a drop, the server is about 2 years old, it has 2 x on-board networking in a teamed configuration, I have tried disabling each in turn.

I have checked all the scheduled tasks I can see and cant find anything set per hour.

We don't believe we had this issue before exchange, but don't take this and conclusive.

Server: Dell PowerEdge R410
Network: Broadcom BCM5716C NetXtreme II GigE
Network Teaming: Broadcom Advanced Control Suite 4 (Version 15.0.30.0)
Windows: 2008 R2
Exchange: 2010 Standard


The problem most noticeably shows with our SQL enabled application.

Any help would be great

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tetrauk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vaderj
Comment Utility
You can try :

New network cables (NIC to wall port, patch panel to switch)
Different ports (wall, patch pannel, switch)
Different NIC (rule out drivers, hardware)
Do some network traffic analysis with WireShark or NetMon

Can you verify that this is not happening with any other machines on the network?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Red-King earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you checked the Application and System event logs for what's happening at these times?
I think there is also specific Exchange and SQL event logs too. It might help pinpoint what's happening.

At the time you get the drop off try running
ntestat -ab
to see what programs are looking using the network.

This is definitely something that is running hourly. I can't see how this could be down to hardware, not when it's happening so regularly.

I may be that the client PCs are doing something on a schedule. Is there anything about the SQL app that would cause the clients to all call home at the same time?
Maybe they all go for the offline address book at the same time.

Maybe you could check if the Exchange server is doing something such as checking for definition updates or doing an online defrag.

Is there antivirus on the server? Could it be doing something to interrupt connectivity?

That's all I can think of for now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tetrauk
Comment Utility
Ok found the issue, basically i used sysinternals process explorer, slowed down teh delay time for changes, told it to scroll to any new programs and watched it solidly from 57 min past to 10 past.

What I found was that spiceworks was installed on the machine, and that the 'finder service' was triggering on the hour, shortly after the network dropped. I killed spiceworks and all has been well since.

I love process explorer!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tetrauk
Comment Utility
all perfect troubleshooting steps but i found the answer elsewhere, my fault for not giving the correct/full information of services installed
0