Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reorganize an sql query?

Posted on 2013-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
HI

I have a query that gives me the following information:

Code, ProductName, Size
  1       Blouse              S
  2       Blouse              S
  3       Skirt                  M
  4       Pants                L

The idea is to reorganize the information like this:

ProductName, SizeS, SizeM, SizeL
 Blouse               2         0         0
 Skirt                   0         1         0
 Pants                 0         0         1

Any ideas?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39706184
select productname,
sum (case when Size = 'S' then 1 else 0 end) SizeS
sum (case when Size = 'M' then 1 else 0 end) SizeM
sum (case when Size = 'L' then 1 else 0 end) SizeL
from <Table>
group by productName
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 39706199
you might want to use pivot query

try something like this:

SELECT * FROM (SELECT Title,Code,'Size'+Size as sz FROM Table_1) Data
PIVOT (COUNT(Code)
FOR sz IN([SizeS],[sizeM],[SizeL])) AS CountSize
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 39706232
ged325, you are missing some commas
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 2000 total points
ID: 39706237
oops, Title should be ProductName:

SELECT * FROM (SELECT ProductName,Code,'Size'+Size as sz FROM Table_1) Data
PIVOT (COUNT(Code)
FOR sz IN([SizeS],[sizeM],[SizeL])) AS CountSize 

Open in new window

0