Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Application will not install

Posted on 2013-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a machine that I just setup with Windows 7 Enterprise and everything is working fine on it except one thing. We have an application called Matrix that I am trying to install and it is not working.  I browse to this installation folder and double click on setup.exe as I have many times and the setup program appears to fire off, but the setup window never displays on screen.  When I open task manager I see that setup.exe is running, but again there is nothing on screen for me to make the installation run.  What could be wrong?  This makes absolutely no sense.  I can go to another machine and this setup runs just fine.  Also I am able to install any other application on this machine.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff Geiselman
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Radek Baranowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39706180
right click on it, "run as administrator". if that fails, boot up in safe mode and retry.

cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff Geiselman
ID: 39706217
Booting in safe mode with networking did the trick!  Thanks for your help!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39706221
Do you have to change the compatibility of the application.  Try right-clicking the application

Go to Properties  -----> Compatibility -----> Compatibility mode ------> Check "Run this program in compatibility mode for : <Try different options for testing>  Click "Apply"

Retest...
0