[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deleting stored passwords every monday?

Posted on 2013-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
A friend posted this on facebook:

I have checked every setting on my computer and cannot figure out why my passwords disappear every Monday, any ideas out there?

I am thinking there's a cleanup app that is running 1x a week and deleting stored passwords.

I don't know which version of windows it is and I am assuming they are talking about browser passwords.  They certainly aren't tech savvy. Are there any apps that come with any of the xp, vista, 7 or 8 versions that might have this capability?  ccleaner would do that but it's not automated by default, right?

I know if I say 'its a cleanup app' that's not going to help them much.  I'd like to point them to the included app that may be doing it or for all I know it may be them running ccleaner with everything checked manually 1x a week : )
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 668 total points
ID: 39706222
Go to CONTROL PANEL and PROGRAM AND FEATURES. Take the screenshot of the apps listed and post it here so can be suggested something in case if you are unable to figure out which app might be doing it. Also what antivirus you have ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 668 total points
ID: 39706238
Have them run Hijackthis and we can take a look through it's log file.  If it's a scheduled task then it should show up in here and we can help figure out what app it is and how to stop it.

Have them follow This Tutorial to to end of figure 4 and stop after you submit us the log file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39706298
thanks guys. I'm waiting to get them to give me remote access and I'll check those things.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 39706465
BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp--
Run Process Explorer to see what apps are running.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

Look in the Scheduled Tasks list.

Are you sure the friend is using Windows and not, say, Mac?
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/968850
0