Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Document tabs

Posted on 2013-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have a database that does not display document tabs.  There is an ad hoc query and when the user opens it there is no way to close it without closing the database.  Do I have to create a custom toolbar to load when the query opens?  Is there an existing toolbar that I can use?
0
Comment
Question by:Sasha42
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39706353
Best practice would be to not display the raw query at all.  Create a form to display it.  Use Datasheet view if the user wants something that looks like a table.

Forms give you events where you get to control things such as if the user can update the data, etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JimFive
ID: 39707107
If you are opening the accdb file then press F11 to view the Objects panel.
0