Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to convert .xlsb to .xlsx or .xls using PowerShell

Posted on 2013-12-09
6
Medium Priority
?
8,499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have binary .xlsb file and is there any way could we convert to .xlsx or .xls using PowerShell script.
0
Comment
Question by:SURESH0518
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39706303
No, you can only do that with Excel. But you can automate Excel with PowerShell, if that is what you are asking for.

However, that the file is XLSB certainly has good reasons, mainly because it is much smaller. Are you certain you want to save as XLSX or XLS?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39706369
BTW, the code to save as XLSX is
$file = 'C:\temp\EE\Example'

$xlApp = New-Object -Com Excel.Application
$xlApp.Visible = $false
$xlApp.Workbooks.Open($file + '.xlsb').SaveAs($file, [Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.xlFileFormat]::xlOpenXMLWorkbook))
$xlApp.Quit()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39706375
Hi,
as Qlemo already mentioned, there is no OOTB way. You would have to utilize Excel COM to automate this like
# Global objects
$scriptPath = (Split-Path -Parent $MyInvocation.MyCommand.Path) 
 
#-----------------------------------------------------
# Helper function to release unmanaged COM objects 
function Release-Ref ($ref) { 
([System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal]::ReleaseComObject( 
[System.__ComObject]$ref) -gt 0) 
[System.GC]::Collect() 
[System.GC]::WaitForPendingFinalizers()  
} 
#----------------------------------------------------- 

# Base variables
$basePath="F:\EE\"
$importFile="TestExcelBinary.xlsb"
$exportFile="TestNonBinary.xlsx"
$xlFileFormat = "Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.XlFileFormat" -as [type]
 
# Needs to be set if Office Install is different than regional settings 
$newci = [System.Globalization.CultureInfo]"en-US"
[system.threading.Thread]::CurrentThread.CurrentCulture = $newci 

# Lets begin
$now = Get-Date
Write-Host "Started execution: $now"

# Initialize Excel COM
$objExcel = New-Object -ComObject Excel.Application
$objExcel.visible = $false
$wb = Get-Item("$basePath$importFile")
$workbook = $objExcel.workbooks.open($wb.fullname, 3)

# Close the workbook - not saving changes (print areas)
$workbook.SaveAs("$basePath$exportFile",$xlFileFormat::xlOpenXMLWorkbook)
$objExcel.Workbooks.close()
$objExcel.Quit()

# Now cleanup COM objects
$a = Release-Ref($workbook) 
$a = Release-Ref($objExcel)

Open in new window


HTH
Rainer
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SURESH0518
ID: 39706407
Sorry now the requirement has changed we have .xlsb file with three tabs and we want to convert to .csv format.
Example: if i have .xlsb file say Test.xlsb with three sheets called sheet1,sheet2 and sheet3 and we would like to convert to Test_sheet1.csv,Test_sheet2.csv and Test_sheet3.csv. Is it possible?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39706502
Yes, it is, but that needs some more work then.
$file = 'C:\temp\EE\Test'   # xls, xlsx, xlsb or whatever file would be possible here.

$xlApp = New-Object -Com Excel.Application
$xlApp.Visible = $false
$wb = $xlApp.Workbooks.Open($file + '.xlsb')

foreach ($ws in $wb.Worksheets)
{
  $ws.SaveAs($file + '_' + $ws.Name, [Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.xlFileFormat]::xlCSVWindows)
}
$wb.Close(0)
$xlApp.Quit()

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SURESH0518
ID: 39706546
Thanks a lot it works perfectly
0