[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Replication

Posted on 2013-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have database replication from one server to another over a rather thin link. They are out of sync so I would prefer to re-snapshot. Unfortnately the link is thin and performing a snapshot would incur huge transfer delays. I would not like to perform a snapshop but create a backup that can be hand carried. I've seen how to do this on the web but this seems to be with new publications and not exising. Would it be easier to delete both publication and subscription and start again or is there any instruction anywhere with an existing publications?

Regards
S
0
Comment
Question by:SimonJohnG
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rk_india1 earned 750 total points
ID: 39706745
Once you have replication configured, you should be able to re-create it easily in case of a disaster or if you want to deploy it to a client's location. In Enterprise Manager, the easiest way to generate a SQL Script for replication is to right-click on the publication in the Replication group and select Generate SQL Script. You are asked if you'd like to create a script for the removal of replication or the creation of replication. The script does the following:
•      Set up the database for replication
•      Create the publication
•      Assign the appropriate permissions to the publication
•      Add articles to the publication
•      Create the subscription

If a disaster occurs on your publisher or subscriber servers, the easiest way to recover is to use the following steps:

1.      Unsubscribe from the publisher.
2.      Restore the most recent backup or backups.
3.      Subscribe to the publisher.
4.      Resynchronize the system.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 750 total points
ID: 39709461
"Would it be easier to delete both publication and subscription and start again or is there any instruction anywhere with an existing"

If you can afford to loose the subscriber temporarily until the new backup was restored and publication/replication is re-enabled then it may be the best choice however...what are you planning to do if they will be out of sync again due to the "thin link"? In my opinion you need to somehow address that issue as well because you may end up in the same place due to slow link between the two servers.
0