[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ESX 5.1 : VM inacessible unknow

Posted on 2013-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi there,
I have a ESX 5.1.
I start my server then I get message  "Unknow (VM Inaccessible)" instead of the name of vm.
How does I can fix the problem
Thanks,
Regards,
Simlip
0
Comment
Question by:simlip
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39706286
This likely indicates the vmx file was inaccessible during your last restart. See the below VMware KB:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2172
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39706294
This sometimes happens when the VMFS datastore, storage has disappeared?

so has your storage, datastore vanished?

is this just a single VM?

Check the datastore, is the VM folder still present?

If you have the item, as Unknown, Right Click and Select Remove from Inventory.

Then follow Step 6 in my EE Article, to Add the VM Back to Inventory.

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: Select the right answer to "I Moved It" or "I Copied It" in VMware vSphere (ESXi)
0