Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows found that this file is potentially harmful. To help protect your computer, Windows has blocked access to this file.

Posted on 2013-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
4,448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
When downloading a file Im getting this error "Windows found that this file is potentially harmful. To help protect your computer, Windows has blocked access to this file."

Microsoft and every other site says to right click the file > properties > unblock however the file disappears. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39706336
Are you in a domain or work-group environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 39706368
work group
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 39706401
Notice:Disabling Open File - Security Warning will reduce the security level of Windows, and place your computer at a higher risk of being infected by malware.


Check this link Open File Security Warning - Enable or Disable

Look at Option Two
To Enable or Disable "Open File Security Warning" for Specific File Types using a REG File Download

After you able to download and install the fill you can enable it to keep you computer protected against malware.

I hopes this helps
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39706449
cnl83--
Run a Search to see if you can find the downloaded (and apparently disappeared) file in some other location.

Is WinZip installed on the PC?
0