Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install powershell remotely on multiple servers

Posted on 2013-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,591 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi all, i have the following script to copy PS3 on to the server but is there a way to install powereshell on all using the command similar to the one below?

thanks

$servers =Get-Content "C:\Users\Downloads\machines.txt"

foreach ( $servers1 in $servers ) {
@"

Displaying for $servers1

"@
 
 $copy2 = Copy-Item -Path C:\IT\Windows6.1-KB2506143-x64.msu "\\$servers1\c$\it" -Recurse
1
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39706396
Using PowerShell to install PowerShell could be difficult ;-). But of course you can use Invoke-Command to remote start the MSU file in silent install mode if you've set up WinRM properly.
BTW, copy-item -recurse for a single file seems to be overkill ...
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39706408
I know im a bit lazy but its over a very low bandwidth connection so it takes a while to log on or to enter-pssession. Can i use the invoke command against a list from the txt file?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39706419
wusa.exe C:\IT\Windows6.1-KB2506143-x64.msu /quiet /norestart

Open in new window

will install the update
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39706519
Invoke-Command takes a list of computer names, so yes, you can do that with a single command after having copied the file to all servers,
Invoke-Command -ComputerName $servers { wusa.exe C:\IT\Windows6.1-KB2506143-x64.msu /quiet /norestart }

Open in new window

or in background (as job) after having copied the MSU to one server.
$servers =Get-Content "C:\Users\Downloads\machines.txt"

foreach ( $server in $servers ) {
@" 

Displaying for $server

"@
 
  $copy2 = Copy-Item -Path C:\IT\Windows6.1-KB2506143-x64.msu "\\$server\c$\it"
  Invoke-Command -Computer $server -AsJob { wusa.exe C:\IT\Windows6.1-KB2506143-x64.msu /quiet /norestart }
}

Open in new window

But that only works that way if you are in the same domain, and not using IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39710831
perfect thanks
0