Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade recommondation to Exchange Server 2013

Posted on 2013-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I would like to upgrade our exchange server 2007 to the latest version, which will be recommendation either 2010 or 2013?. is it good time to upgrade to 2013? any known bucks still there in 2013?
0
Comment
Question by:sumod_jacob
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
florin_s earned 1500 total points
ID: 39706433
Hi,

Of course it is best when you migrate to 2013 because it has some great benefits, also from my experience you should be ok with it,now this depends on how is your organisation, what else do you have in it, maybe 2013 has to coexist with some other mail system.

But if you really wish to be on the safe side you should upgrade to 2010.

On the other hand I recommend you upgrade in a test env. first to 2010 and then to 2013, of course if one is available, just to see exactly how all works.

Here is an article for upgrading to 2013: http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2013/migration-deployment/planning-and-migrating-small-organization-exchange-2007-2013-part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 39706748
Currently having one exchange 2007 in production and one in DR. Going forward will have two in production and either 1 or 2 in DR site, configure with CAS array, Stretched DAG and Archive Mailbox.. This is the plan to achieve..
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39706948
Although there are several new features in exchange 2013 it is still quiet new. They have just released the CU3 update which corrected a bunch of issues regarding bugs/functionality. They will soon also be releasing SP1 for Exchange 2013 as well. From my own personal experience it is usually a good idea to stay a couple years out of the most recent release. This is so that the general public or people that have to have the "latest and greatest" version can be test pilots for the software while the developers for the product can correct these issues in cumulative updates or service packs. Exchange 2010 has a lot of great features which your company can benefit from and it will be a smoother transition for you coming from a 2007 environment.

Exchange 2013 is quiet a bit different from every perspective administration and architectural so even though most of the same concepts apply for Exchange 2013 you will have to familiarize yourself with administration and planning server role placement. Exchange 2013 also requires you to have a decent level of knowledge with powershell so that you can configure core parts.of exchange as everything is not available in the EAC (gui).

Will.
0