[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cisco switch trunking

Posted on 2013-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
on the show interfaces switchport command for a trunking port

what is the meaning of:

Access Mode VLAN: 1 (default)
Trunking native mode vlan: 10

most all ports (computers) are assigned to vlan 10. The trunking native mode can also be part of the same vlan as the client computers and why is the native vlan 1 there?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39706862
The untagged vlan will depend on the mode of the port.
If the port is 'access', the untagged (native) vlan will be vlan 1, and no other tagged vlans will be allowed.
If the port is 'trunk', the untagged (native) vlan will be vlan10, and other tagged vlans might be permitted too (based on the 'switchport trunk vlan allow ...' statement).
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:rauenpc
rauenpc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39708660
TomotiSt is correct. The important line to look for is the "operational mode". I'll admit it can be confusing that Cisco allows the configuration of both access and trunk mode commands, but it all comes down to DTP - dynamic trunking protocol. If the operational mode is access, only the access commands have any bearing on switchport behavior. Likewise, if the operational mode is trunk then only the trunk commands have any bearing on the switchport behavior.
0