Solved

Dell Precision T-3500 PCI Express 2.0 x16 not working with PCI Express 2.1 Video Card

Posted on 2013-12-09
3
817 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I purchased a XFX HD-675X-ZDFR Radeon HD 6750 1GB 128-bit DDR3 PCI Express 2.1 x16 Video Card from newegg.com for a Dell Precision T-3500 with a PCI Express 2.0 x16. I did some research and was told it would work with a  PCI Express 2.1. However when I turn on the computer there is no display but the fan on the video card is running and the computer makes the one beep okay. I have updated the bios on the pc. One thing I noticed is it never showed up in the device manager only the other graphics card (put in for testing) does. I currently don't have another computer to test this on could the card just be bad?
Thanks

Build
Windows 8 64 Bit
12 gigs of ram
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3550 @ 3.07GHz [4 core(s) x64]
Single Kingston HyperX 120Gb drive
0
Comment
Question by:CityInfoSys
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 300 total points
ID: 39707837
You really need to test the card on another machine.

The card requires a computer with a 500 watt power supply but your computer seems to have a 525 watt one which should be sufficient.

It is possible the PCI slot isn't supplying sufficient power which is strange as your board is designed to handle graphics cards with 160 watts of power.  But the PCI 2.1 slot is supposed to put out more power than the PCI 2.0 slot.  If your card is expecting to be powered by a PCI 2.1 slot and it gets only PCI 2 power then that could explain the problem.

Also see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express#PCI_Express_2.1

But I would first test your card in another computer when you find one.  That'll determine if the card works or not.

And check and see if the card requires external power to be plugged into it.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 39708401
calculate the power you need here : http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 100 total points
ID: 39708402
There is a 6-Pin power connector on the top rear corner of the card.  Do you have the power plugged into it?
0