Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Do You Show a File Load Image on a Stored Procedure Load?

Posted on 2013-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
How do you show a file load image while loading a stored procedure.  I am using Visual Basic .NET and I am calling the stored procedure through a ASP.NET button click.

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:danielolorenz
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dejaanbu
dejaanbu earned 1000 total points
ID: 39707874
There is nothing specifically to indicate that a stored procedure is loading in background
You can show a loading progress indicator for this. Here u can get an idea

http://www.dotnetcurry.com/showarticle.aspx?ID=227
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Monica P earned 1000 total points
ID: 39713414
you can use Ajax concept yo implement  this

<asp:UpdateProgress ID="uploadprogress"  AssociatedUpdatePanelID="LoadPanel" runat="server">
 <ProgressTemplate>

<div id="IMGDIV1" align="center" valign="middle" runat="server" style="position: absolute;visibility:visible;vertical-align:middle;border-style:none;border-color:black;background-color:transparent;">

  <asp:Image ID="Image1" runat="server" ImageUrl="Images/loading.gif" />Loading...

   </div>

  </ProgressTemplate>

 </asp:UpdateProgress>

Open in new window

in code beind
button_click() use the Sleep

System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(3000);

Open in new window


Some more working example
http://www.aspsnippets.com/Articles/Display-loading-progress-image-when-Page-Loads-or-does-PostBack-using-ASPNet.aspx

http://www.dotnetfunda.com/forums/show/3127/show-loading-image-during-button-click
0