Solved

Need to retreive data from Windows 2000 laptop IDE hard drive

Posted on 2013-12-09
13
916 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I've been given a Windows 2000 IDE laptop hard drive and I need to retrieve the data.  I've hooked it up to my Windows 7 machine and disk management does see it, however, the drive is not initialized.  When I go to initialize the drive, I get the following error:

"The device is not ready".

Does anyone have any ideas how I proceed from here?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:SupermanTB
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 39706464
I'm assuming this drive is in an external enclosure or something of that nature? Is the drive making any loud noises (IE, clicking, whirring, whistling...). If so, the drive is likely damaged and it may require some recovery tools (software or hardware).

You may want to try rebooting your machine after having connected the disk as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 39706471
The drive is not in an external enclosure.  It's an IDE hard drive that was in a laptop.  It appears to be spinning properly.  No funny noises.  when I boot to it, I get a Window startup error.  So the drive definitely appears to be functioning.

I have tried rebooting my machine.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 39706501
Hmmm...do you have anything on the IDE bus along with this drive in your computer? You may be running into a master/slave issue.

Is the drive showing as "Online." If not, you have to bring the device online before it will allow you to do anything with it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 39706583
My IDE knowledge is very rusty.  I don't remember if you have to make a laptop hard drive a slave in order to open it on another computer.  I definitely don't see any jumpers on there.

The drive is not showing online as I'm unable to initialize it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 39706594
It should set itself to master by default. If you remove anything else off the bus and use the primary connector on the IDE cable it may work.

If it were me, I'd drop it in a USB enclosure to avoid all this hassle. It could be a driver issue as well with your system if you don't have any IDE devices in there already.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39707919
IDE drives can be : master -slave or C/S
you can have only 1 master, and 1 slave on an IDE cable,
so : is there another device connected to the cable where you connected this laptop drive? (eg cd drive?)
if there is, try with ONLY this drive connected
or give more info on your setup : how and what is connected
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39707973
Jumper set has nothing to do here. The drive is not able to initialize. And master/salve jumper set is important for booting from this drive.
How did you hook it to the Win 7 machine? USB enclosure or internally?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39708391
i disagree noxcho - if there are2 drives set to M or S, you will have this kinfd of problems
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39708494
Would he not have problems at boot up process then? From his description it looks as he is already in Windows Disk Management and he sees the drive there. It won't initialize simply. And this normally happens if the drive gets not enough power or the drive itself is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 39708647
Let me shed some light as it appears I've improperly answered one of the questions.  I was asked whether or not the hard drive is in an enclosure, I incorrectly answered No.  

The device I'm using doesn't actually enclose the IDE hard drive.  There is an IDE connector to the hard drive and then connects to the Windows 7 computer via USB.  That's my mistake as I strictly looked at the word enclosure and didn't consider the implication of the question.  Sorry about that.

Hope this sheds some light.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 39708749
Does this connector have an extra power connector?
Is that something like this: http://www.esatacables.com/SATA-Hard-Drive-to-usb-adapter/SATA-IDE-ATA-66-ATA-100-ATA-133-COMBO-ADAPTER/sata-ide-combo-adapter-for-harddrives-sata-drives-ide-drives.jpg
If yes then do you connect power to it?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39708774
ok  - in that case, it is either a lack of power, or  a bad drive
you can try these programs - and see if they help :
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
      http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 39710033
I was unable to retrieve the data by any methods listed here.  I sent the drive off to a recovery expert to get everything.  Points awarded for effort.  Thanks guys!
0