Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Configuration

Posted on 2013-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Upgrading from Exchange 2003 (one Exchange Server) to Exchange 2010.    We have about 250 users and the average mailbox size in 2003 is about 150MB.  We cap the mailbox size at 1GB.  Have just a few users that bump into this limit occasionally.   Can someone give me a real-world example (especially if your company size is similar) of how your email configuration is (number of servers, size of database etc.).

The calculators we look at all want to go based on the 1GB max mailbox size and want us to have at least a 250GB database for email.   Currently the Exchange 2003 mailbox database is about 30GB.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:BCHCAdmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39706490
You can easily do this with a single 2010 server. The database is going to be a bit bigger and it will require more resources but I've setup several servers for this many users with mailboxes this small that run on a single server.

If you need failover you can setup 2 servers holding all the roles for some redundancy or you can separate some roles and have a server that hosts just the mailboxes and another that runs the CAS and HUB roles.

The current database size for a couple of customers with 250 users is around 75GB for one and 120GB for the other. I've also seen smaller creative companies that email huge files continuously with 200GB+ databases that run fine on a single server.

You can always scale out if you need to but its recommended to configure your CAS Arrays before you create any mailbox servers in case you need that feature in the future.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39706494
Important note! DB will grow with the move from 2003 to 2010, cause by design changes of the exchange DB.

Dude, Where's My Single Instance?
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/02/22/3409361.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39706531
Based on the new configuration and design there are several things to take into consideration when moving to Exchange 2010 from 2003.  

Sizing is critical especially if you are going to implement DAG in your environment which is the first release of Exchange which introduced this feature. Used for Mailbox Database High availability.

*DAG requires Enterprise version of Windows Server 2008 R2 or 2012 Standard Edition for the failover clustering feature if you plan on using DAG.

Also setting up your Client Access Server's for High Availability as well using a 3rd party load balancer (kemp/F5) and creating CASArray.

Based on the Size of your current environment Standard Exchange will suit your needs for the database consumption as it can have up to 5 databases per mailbox server and each mailbox database supports up to 16TB of space.

You can also reference the link below for more helpful info on Licensing, New features and different transitional paths you can take when you are ready to migrate.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/2dd84ce2-8669-46cd-a78b-29d6b3096f74/exchange-2003-vs-exchange-2010?forum=exchangesvradminlegacy

Will.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 39708429
We have 2 CAS , 2 Mailbox servers in a DAG. 2TB of mail mirrored. 12 databases.
Mailbox sizes are limited to 500mb for standard users 4 gig for management. Used to be physical. Migrated them to virtual. Backed up with Veeam. Circular logging enabled.

-Casey
0