[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sqlservr.exe memory consumption

Posted on 2013-12-09
6
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hi All,

One of our clients has been saying that it there server is running slower to the point of annoyance i.e. accessing network shares.

I had a look in processes and it seems to me like sqlservr.exe is consuming a fair bit along with w3wp.exe, there are multiple instances for both .exe's running.

Also for sqlservr.exe there seems to be both 64bit and 32bit versions running which seems very odd.

Here is a screen shot of the process's tab
process screenshot
The server has 12Gb of memory and is currently using around 11.3 - 11.5 constantly.

One more thing, we will be rebooting it tonight so we shall see how it fair after that.

Thanks
TechDivision
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 39706511
SQL Server is a RAM hog.  It will grab and reserve as much memory as exists and leave just a bare modicum for the OS.  You can restrict the max memory that the SQL Server instance utilizes by changing the MAX MEMORY setting.  I would try restricting SQL Server to 8GB and reevaluate performance of both the SQL and the server itself.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39706536
This shows their SQL server was installed by a newbie tech.

The only way you see multiple sqlserver.exe  processes is to install different versions multiple times.

For example SQLServer 2005, SQL server 2008 32 and SQL server 2008 bit.


Here the problem is not only the memory . Even one SQL Server itself is very CPU consuming. Now Imagine if you install 3 of them on the same computer.

Memory requirements for "One" SQL Server is 4 Gig at minimum, but since your client has 3 of them he Needs 12 GB.  This means 12 GB that they have is absolutely minimum and will not provide the performance.


Best way to go: Uninstall all instances of the SQL Server and only install one version.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rk_india1
ID: 39706642
You have three SQL server instance but all are not used as same. I will suggest as per Microsoft we should be set max memory 3 GB for two instance and 2 Gb for one instance (less used) and remaining 4 GB free for operating system.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39706710
Probably a sbs2011 install sql management express and set the maximum memory for the instances, probably they are used by the document sharing on the sbs, you can also google setting the memory on the exchange mail store of sbs to help free up memory for filesharing etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techdivision
ID: 39709227
@tmoore1962
Yes it is SBS2011, what would you suggest limiting the maximum memory for the instances too?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:srinuboy
ID: 39715036
usually sql takes more memory please balance with proper page file
0