Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

current folder

Posted on 2013-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
When I use CurrentProject.Path, I get something like this: C:\ABC\123

I just want to return 123.  How would I do this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sasha42
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39706512
Hi,

a = Mid(YourString, InStrRev(YourString, "\") + 1)

Open in new window


Regards
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39706514
s = CurrentProject.Path
msgbox mid(s, instrrev(s,"\") +1)

Open in new window

0