Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

compiling for mutliply cpu

Posted on 2013-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have been asked the question if I can compile my vb.net programs to use more than 1 cpu.
I have looked at the choices that I have when compiling a program and I don't see anything about the number of cpu.

I don't want to write a multithreaded program just want a program that can see more than 1 cpu and use it.
0
Comment
Question by:Bryon Huffman
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39706551
>>I don't want to write a multithreaded program

Then you are stuck.  One thread runs on one cpu.  (Else how does it know where it is in the code?)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:unknown_routine
unknown_routine earned 1000 total points
ID: 39706554
No, You can not automatically compile your VB.Net program to you more than 1 CPU.

There is no such an option in the Visual Studio or any other IDE.

This is why more than 95% of applications you see on the market are not multithreaded.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bryon Huffman
ID: 39706635
Thanks much I was afraid that was the answer but Thaught I should ask the experts.
0