Solved

TeamViewer Session Settings

Posted on 2013-12-09
7
7,902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am using TeamViewer version 9. Sometimes when supporting clients using TeamViewer, I will communicate with them using the chat feature. However, they don't get any sort of indication that I am currently typing them a message. So they think that I am done with them, and they close the TeamViewer session from their end and not only do I not get to send them the message, I do not get an opportunity to save the chat history before the session closes. This is a big issue for me because I need to make sure I am saving the chat history so I have documentation of what was said. Also, I don't like that my clients has the option to end the session if I don't want them to. So here are my questions:

1. Is there any way for me to disallow people I support remotely via TeamVeiwer from closing the support session?

2. Is there any way for me to set Teamviewer to automatically save chat history for every session?
0
Comment
Question by:dtssupport
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39706676
1. Is there any way for me to disallow people I support remotely via TeamVeiwer from closing the support session?

In short, No.  Providing a means for this would allow unrestricted access to their machine without consent.  Meaning, if they wish to terminate the connection, they are allowed to.

2. Is there any way for me to set Teamviewer to automatically save chat history for every session?

What version are you using?  TeamViewer 7 came with Chat History support and it should be enabled by default.  For instance, if I try to start a chat session with a Contact/Computer, my previous chat history is still there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtssupport
ID: 39706704
As I said in my initial post, I am using TeamViewer Version 9.
Here is a screenshot of the TeamViewer chat window to which I am referring. I have the option to save the chat manually while the session is still active. However, when the client ends the session, the chat window goes away automatically and I  lose the chat history if I didn't already save it manually.
TeamViewerChat.jpg
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39707029
Since you are using this in a commercial setting to work with clients you  should have  purchase a licensed.

Which version do you have (Business, Premium, or Corporate)?

I would recommend calling Teamviewer support. They are very helpful.  

Note: I seldom use the chat feature since I mainly work on remote computers that are unattended.  I do use other chat systems and it is nice when it notifies you the other person is typing.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dtssupport
ID: 39707071
I'm just using the standard version of Teamviewer. We use GFI Max Remote Monitoring with TakeControl. The licenses are handled via TakeControl I assume, since I get warnings for business use detected and it limits non-TakeControl sessions to 5 minutes, but does not limit any session I start using TakeControl via GFI Max.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39707083
As I said in my initial post, I am using TeamViewer Version 9.
 Sorry, I should have been more specific.  I was asking more along the lines of Free version or Commercial version as TheHiTechCoach asked.

I'm just using the standard version of Teamviewer. We use GFI Max Remote Monitoring with TakeControl. The licenses are handled via TakeControl I assume, since I get warnings for business use detected and it limits non-TakeControl sessions to 5 minutes, but does not limit any session I start using TakeControl via GFI Max.

The popup warnings are automatically generated and can only be turned off by installing a commercial license from TeamViewer.  In essence, some of the features exist, but they may be hindered by your commercial use that is not licensed. (as I mentioned in my first post, chat messages are still visible, even after disconnect).
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39707313

I'm just using the standard version of Teamviewer. We use GFI Max Remote Monitoring with TakeControl. The licenses are handled via TakeControl I assume, ...

That is only true is you do not install the Teamviewer app.  

I just spoke with Teamviewer about this. If you install the actual Teamviewer app you must alos purchase a valid license.

.. since I get warnings for business use detected and it limits non-TakeControl sessions to 5 minutes, ...
They said if yu are gerting this message then it means you are using Teamviewer directly and not GFIMax's  license.  To use i outside GFIMAx you will will need to purchase a license from Teamviewer.

They said for security reason they do not automatically save the chat session.

I did make a feature request to have the chat window display a message that the other person is typing. Anyine else wnating this should do the same at using the Feedback link at the bottom of Teanviewer's site.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dtssupport
ID: 39707319
Thanks for going so far to get the answer to this. I really appreciate it.
0