Solved

Easy to modify web banner

Posted on 2013-12-09
10
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I'm looking to add a banner to an existing HTML website. Only this banner needs to be easily accessible to an end user to update on a daily basis. It's a simple text that will inform our employees of any weather or traffic delays and will consist of simple text. My problem is I have to make this as simple as possible for the end user to update without opening the possibility of screwing anything else up on the page. Please let me know of any ideas or recommendations.
0
Comment
Question by:VendorExpertsExchange
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39706609
You can create a asp/php page that uses an input form to update text to either a text file or database.  Then use the text file or database to generate the banner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VendorExpertsExchange
ID: 39706708
Is it possible to integrate that into a current HTML website or would the site need to be recreated as an asp/php page?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39706741
The php include function should be fairly easy to implement.  Change your webpage to a php file (such as rename index.html to index.php) and use  <?php include "path\file"; ?>.

Such as:

<marquee behavior="scroll" direction="left"><?php include "/user-managed/marqueeText.txt"; ?></marquee>

Open in new window

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39706772
Any kind of integration is going to open the page to serious damage.  The simplest and safest method is to give the user nothing but a text they can edit in Notepad and then use the text file in the server side generation to put the text in the banner after thoroughly sanitizing and validating the text.  What padas proposes with a form is similar to this, but I prefer to avoid the work of doing the form for such a simple change.

There is no 100 percent safe way of doing this, but limiting user access to a text file minimizes exposure.

Any solution that allows user access to code is 100% guaranteed to produce undesirable results at some point.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39707116
Is the web site public (internet)  an private (intranet)?

Is it running an Unix/Linux or Windows servers?  

What scripting languages are available?

Which scripting language are you most comfortable using?

A very simple solution would be to use iFrame tags to display another page inside the page.  See: http://www.htmlcodetutorial.com/frames/_IFRAME.html 

Also there are lots of free scripts available to add a ticker and/or a banner to an existing page.

TIP: I would use ticker as the search term instead of banner.

Example ticker: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex2/ajaxticker.htm
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39707187
Just an easy idea, you can send a tweet out with a specific hash tag and allow the last tweet with that hashtag to show up on your site.  Have a read here https://dev.twitter.com/blog/embedded-timelines-howto and click on the instructions to embed a tweet on your site with a widgets https://twitter.com/settings/widgets
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39708994
Tweets?  Well that would keep the changes small, and there would be a historical record you could go back through. Very outside the box thinking. +1

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39709041
Thanks!  I forgot to mention in addition to watching for the hashtag, you would want to only include tweets from specific users to prevent others from hijacking your site with comments you would not want to see...
0
 

Author Comment

by:VendorExpertsExchange
ID: 39709146
That's perfect! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39709831
And they could also get the tweets to their smartphones and tablets!
0