Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Windows XP" not listed as a Compatibility Mode option - why?

Posted on 2013-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Folks -

This morning I discovered that various Windows XP options for Compatibility Mode were not listed on my workstation.  On other machines in my domain of the same image, they are listed.  I'm confused as to what might be causing this.

If you right-click an application and choose the Compatibility Tab, I'm used to seeing "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)", "Windows XP (Service Pack 3)", etc.  Now I only see the following:

Compatibility Mode Screenshot
Any ideas why this is happening?  What removed the prior versions from this list and/or how do I return them as options?

Thanks for any input you may have.
0
Comment
Question by:amendala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 1600 total points
ID: 39706618
1.    Navigate to [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers].

2.    Create a new String Value in the right pane, and name it with the full path of the program’s exe file.

3.    Modify the full path of the program’s exe file with the following Compatibility Mode Date value.

 

Windows 95 Mode  WIN95

Windows 98 / Windows Me Mode  WIN98

Windows NT 4.0 (Service Pack 5) Mode  NT4SP5

Windows 2000  WIN2000

Windows XP (Service Pack 2) Mode  WINXPSP2

Windows Server 2003 (Service Pack 1)  WINSRV03SP1
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 400 total points
ID: 39706621
it depends on the application.

If the application no longer supports XP it will not show in the list.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39706624
trgrass is correct its a per exe setting...why would you want to run 7zip in compatibility mode anyways? it works just fine on windows 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:amendala
ID: 39706640
Thank you for the information.  I knew about the registry values, I was wondering why I wasn't seeing them listed in the GUI.

There are two inputs as to why this might happen that I completely forgot about.  One is the Application Compatibility List updates that come down via the App Experience service, the other is the platform target metadata found in the EXE itself.  Both of these can affect what appears in the drop-down.

I'm not trying to run 7-Zip in Compatibility Mode, I merely chose that EXE as an example.

You've refreshed my memory, thank you both!
0