[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows pop-up messages

Posted on 2013-12-09
6
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,
I keep getting the gray unofficial looking pop-up messages instructing me to update the apps I have installed, for example, firefox.  I'm using Windows 7 on an Hewlett Packard laptop, these pop up messages might be generated by HP.  None the less I wanted to ask you, before I feel safe clicking on it.  The pop ups appear at the tool bar.  I have my taskbar at the right side, therefore by toolbar is at the bottom and the pop up shows up at the bottom right of my screen.
It might be HP's "Action Center?"  I stopped using their PC assistance after it messed up my system.
I am using an anti-virus software.
The image below shows the type of pop up I am getting;
Tool bar pop up message
0
Comment
Question by:chima
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 500 total points
ID: 39706669
You might be able to click on the the settings button next to the X that closes the pop-up and that should get you to the options menu of this program and maybe we can get a name or more details about it.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 39706674
it´s possible it´s  some tool box which is checking versions of your software and looking on internet for latest versions and if your version is not up to date it appears as pop up.
Check msconfig and what is running on startup - if there is something like this.
Also check scheduled jobs in your PC if there is something like that scheduled to run
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39706824
chima --
Right click on the popup then left click Properties.  What do you see in the Address line?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 500 total points
ID: 39707544
Chima, also to see if Firefox truly needs an update, open Firefox and go to it's Help-> About Firefox and if it needs an update,  it will tell you there.  Firefox Had a builtin updater.   If it tells you it is up to date,  then I would find the program giving you that pop up and disable it.  You should be able to click the little gear icon (second to the right in the top right corner) and that will open the options of the program.  It should indicate the program that you can disable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 39742793
I do apologize for the delay, just got carried away with other matters.  Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39742877
chima--Glad to have helped.
0