?
Solved

Disable, then Enable Clear URL's

Posted on 2013-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
The issue I am having is that the user login URL "www.somesite.com/?q=user" was never issued a clean url such as "www.somesite.com/user".

I want to disable clean URL's and then re-enable them to try and fix the error however I do not want to mess up any of the other Clean URL's that have already been generated.

Is this a valid concern? Do I run a risk of messing up other clean URL's by doing this?

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jcaprio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39706783
My experience with clean URLs is that if you forget to enable them, all the links you have created so far will not be clean, so you would have to go into the structure->Menus->whatever menu you are dealing with and fix them. Maybe there is an easier way, I am not sure.
Is your logged in user page clean? I looked at structure-> menus, there is a user menu, but you can't change the links. I wonder what would happen if you disabled (delete is not an option) the My Account, and create a new one with a clean URL, or create a new page called user and set the link to be /user.
So, what would happen if you disabled and re-enabled clean URLS? I am not sure, but if you back up your database right before you make the changes, you can always restore it (with the Backup And Migrate module, maybe you are already using it)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39706785
Oh wait, ONE MORE THING - do this first - clear the caches in the performance section of the configuration page.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Feledy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39707452
We're talking about 2 separate but interrelated systems. There is the clean url system and the url alias system. The clean url system rewrites the url to essentially just remove the ?q= from your path. The url alias system is used when defining custom paths to nodes. For example, if you added an alias for "about-us" for a node, you could now access that node via example.com/?q=about-us. Enabling clean urls would then allow the same page to be accessed via example.com/about-us. That said, disabling clean urls will not affect your aliases. The user page however does not have an alias. If clean urls are working at all, /?q=user and /user should be interchangeable since, like I mentioned, all clean urls really does is remove the /?q= part. If clean urls are working for you on other pages, but not for /user, I'm guessing there is another problem that we need to discover. Do you get an error when you try to access /user? Also, make sure there is not a "user" directory in your Drupal directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcaprio
ID: 39707483
Holy cow Arrow_1, you solved it!

There was a "user" directory in my drupal install probably put there by some other developer!

Great catch!

Joe Cap
0