Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Partition Names Letters

Posted on 2013-12-09
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have a drive C drive and need a D drive.

In windows7 I created a new partition which I wish to name as D:

However when I try to apply a name D does not appear in the list.

Can anyone please advise.
Many thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 600 total points
ID: 39706663
if it doesnt appear as an available option then it should be used.
Isn´t your optical drive (CD/DVD) as D drive?
Check Computer or in Manage>Disk management
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 39706696
Your are mistaking the disk's label with the drive-letter assigned to it. Those are two different things. In diskmanagement right click the partition and select "Change drive letter and path" here you select the drive letter you want to assign to it. Of course if drive D is already taken, you will first have to change that (usually the DVD drive will be D by default). To change the partition's label, also right click the partition and select "properties". Here in the General tab, next to the disk icon, there is an empty space into which you can enter it's label. Here you could write "D", or "Data", or "Drive-D" for example.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 600 total points
ID: 39706726
Hi John,
I wrote an article here at EE that discusses drive letters and how to manage them. The article was targeted for a different purpose (to recover drive letters when running out of them), but the techniques in it should help you (you can easily skip reading the introductory portion, which I did for a little fun). If you are unable to add the drive letter as described in that article, it may be because the partition is not formatted. In that case, right-click on it in Disk Management and select [Format...]. Regards, Joe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39706885
Its so easy when one has friends like you all.

Thanks so much

John
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39706906
You're welcome. Always a pleasure to help people who are grateful. :)   Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39708172
I loved the introduction Joe quite took me back!
Cheers

John
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39708697
Hi John,

Ah, so you've been around the computing block a few times! :)

When I started writing that article and thought back to my CP/M and early DOS days, I realized how amazing it is that we've transitioned from the A, B, and maybe C drives to a point where you can run out of 26 drive letters. Decided to have a little fun with it...happy to hear you loved it...I suspect not all readers will. Regards, Joe
0