[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Coldfusion Powered Bootstrap Typeahead

Posted on 2013-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Since I can't use coldfusion "autosuggest" with Railo, I need help in getting this to work with bootstrap typeahead and any help is appreciated!

The following is example code that works but is not dynamic. I need to integrate the query below.

------------------
<input
                    type="text"
                    class="span4 basicTypeahead"
                    placeholder="What's your favorite US State?"
                    autocomplete="off"
                    data-provide="typeahead"
                />

Open in new window


How can I get the results of a cfquery to populate the bootstrap typeahead? Code examples appreciated!
 <script type="text/javascript">
        var dataset = ['Alabama', 'Alaska', 'Arizona', 'Arkansas', 'California', 'Colorado', 'Connecticut', 'Delaware', 'District of Columbia', 'Florida'];
        $(function(){
            $(".basicTypeahead").typeahead({
                source: dataset
                ,items: 10
            });
        });
    </script>

Open in new window



My query

      <cfquery datasource="myds" name="data">
            SELECT ID
            FROM res
            WHERE Trim(ID) LIKE Trim('#ARGUMENTS.search#%')
            ORDER BY ID
      </cfquery>
0
Comment
Question by:Bang-O-Matic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39707726
could you provide a link to a simple test page
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
ID: 39709080
Hi leakim971,

Here is a link to test page    http://macongahomes.com/test2.cfm

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39713240
in your dataset, store the results of the query using a valuelist function, it will give you comma separated values and then you can use them
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 2000 total points
ID: 39713242
Like this

 var dataset = [<cfoutput>#quotedValueList(myquery.ciitiesName)#</cfoutput>];
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
ID: 39714089
Works Perfectly! Thank you!
0