?
Solved

Recovering MS Word 2010 Document

Posted on 2013-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
Hi,
I'd been working on a MS Word document for 2 hours when Word crashed.  When I restarted Word, all of my changes were GONE.  
Can anyone tell me how to recover my temporary document?  I tried to look at my Windows/Temp folder but I'm on my work computer.
0
Comment
Question by:c_foster
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 39707329
If you open the file, click on File and look at the Version area, usually centre column, does it show any previous versions?

I have switched on auto-save and auto-recover for this reason.  It even lets you recover the last work you did when you closed the file and say no to saving.  Saved many hours of directors time.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39708924
Right click on the file, properties, and 'version' tab will show you previous copies if there are any and shadowing is on.

Or open the version you have in Word and go to File tab, Info and see if there are any unsaved versions word is holding for you.

Check event viewer to see if that has any information about the crash and attempted recovery - it might point you to where office thinks the file should be. But If you don't have autosave/recover on and Word doesn't offer you the document in the recovery pane you are likely to have lost it.

In general the edit-in-progress files are stored in the same folder as the file was when you started to edit - or last saved - it, if its on a network drive Word occasionally misses it until you go and open the file from the same folder.   If that doesn't work and if the Temp file still exists you can try repair/recover it by clicking on the drop down arrow next to 'open' button in the File/Open dialog but results will be mixed.

Reg
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
colin_Paul earned 1500 total points
ID: 39711094
Hello C_foster,

You can recover your word file by following simple steps.

Open the Office 2010 applications that you were using.
Click on File tab -> Recent.
Click Recover Unsaved Documents if you are in Word 2010, Recover Unsaved Workbooks if you are in Excel 2010 or Recover Unsaved Presentations if you are in PowerPoint 2010.

Your saved drafts folder will open in a new window. Select the file and then click Open.
In the business bar at the top of the file, click Save As to save your file to your computer.

Another way to acess unsaved file is given below:-

Open the Office 2010 application you were using.
Open a new file or any existing file.
Click the File tab.
Click Info.
Click Manage Versions.
Click Recover Unsaved Documents if you are in Word 2010, Recover Unsaved Workbooks if you are in Excel 2010 or Recover Unsaved Presentations if you are in PowerPoint 2010.

You will see the list of your unsaved files. Select the file and click Open.
In the business bar at the top of the file, click Save As to save your file to your computer.

Source(s):
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/mssmallbiz/archive/2012/04/20/how-to-recover-that-un-saved-microsoft-office-excel-word-or-powerpoint-file-you-closed-before-saving.aspx

Thanks
Colin Paul
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c_foster
ID: 39721704
The file on which we were working  had completely disappeared, so the first two responses did not work.  We did find a work-around to recover the file that used portions of Colin Paul's response.
0