[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Lost my Desktop

Posted on 2013-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
One of my users lost all of the files on his desktop this morning.  He said that when he got in this morning his computer was doing a system check, and he "might have" rebooted his computer in the middle of this system check.

Regardless, he has no icons on his desktop any more.  I checked c:\users\<name>\desktop and they are all there on the hard drive (just not on his desktop).  When I create a new icon on the desktop (say a new text file) it creates it under c:\windows\system32\config\systemprofile\desktop.

If I copy the desktop folder from c:\users\<name> and paste it into c:\windows\system32\config\systemprofile, all of this icons show up on his desktop but I get a "file not found" error whenever I try to open on.

HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:trbbhm
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39706803
Move the contents of '<name>' folder off to a new location on the C: drive.
delete the folder (while logged in as a different user like administrator)
log back in as the <name> user and it will recreate that folder.
Copy just the things back you need like Documents, Downloads and Favorites.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 39706836
Are you using local or roaming profiles?
If they were roaming, you could log on as an admin after a reboot and delete the user profile, then get the user to log back on to recreate the profile.
If they are local, not so good!

From the Microsoft social forum:
I recommend you to temporarily disable all the third party security programs and boot in Clean Boot (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135) and Safe Mode (http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/start-computer-safe-mode#start-computer-safe-mode=windows-7) to test the issue.

If everything works fine after a clean boot, you can infer that some third party services are causing the problem.

Proceed with the remaining steps to pin-point out the third party service.

In addition, you can create a new user accouter [sic] and see if the issue persists.
If it works in a new user account then you need to fix the corrupt user profile. Visit this link for the steps:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/Windows7/Fix-a-corrupted-user-profile

Personally, I would go for the corrupted profile...
0