[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare, Error on power up of VM

Posted on 2013-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
When I try to power up my VM, I get the following error
Invalid memory setting;  memory reservation should be equal to memsize

Open in new window


I see my mem size in Edit Settings->Memory.  It is set to 4 GB

In what path can I see my memory reservation ?    

How can I fix this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39706830
Right Click the VM - Edit Settings - Resources Tab - Memory

Memory Resources
also see here in the VMware Knowledgebase
Invalid memory setting for FPT: memory reservation
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 1000 total points
ID: 39706863
Yes you need to set your reservation to zero or something less <= 4gb.
0