Solved

How Many VMs Can I Run With Following Specs?

Posted on 2013-12-09
6
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I tried to read the BP that VMware provides, but it reads like surround sound stereo installation instructions.  I don't need an exact number, just a good estimate, if possible.


10 HP Proliant DL360 G6 Servers
These each consist of:
o      CPU COURES: 8 CPUs x 2.533 GHz
o      PROCESSORS: Intel (R) Xeon (R) CPU
o      MEMORY: 64GB
o      HYPERTHREADING: Active
o      PROCESSOR SOCKETS: 2
o      CORES PER SOCKET: 4
o      LOGICAL PROCESSORS: 16
o      NICs: 2


We have a SAN that is broken into 4 datastores at 2TB each.

I'm running ESXi 5.0 U1 on  the servers.  The virtual environment is Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7.  There are 2 DC, AV server (Symantec), WSUS server, KMS.  Other software being utilized are Oracle, SQL, Sharepoint and MS Project.

I had done some basic calculations based on what I could make heads and tails of and I was approximating, based on those specifications, that I could probably do close to 200+ per host as they are not really running any search engines, etc and be safely within utilization parameters.  Yes, a couple of them are application/web servers, with most of them having 150 - 200GB disk drives and generally 4GB of RAM on each one..

Anyone wanna help me estimate?

THANK YOU IN ADVANCE!
0
Comment
Question by:joynereh
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 100 total points
ID: 39706854
I would say you are about correct with 10-20 vms per host. I would say 20 is really pushing it though. It really depends on what you are using the VMs for. If they are just domain controllers then yes 20 easy if they are sql servers that are being used to query data all day, not so much. I would just start with 10 and watch performance as you go.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TunerML
TunerML earned 100 total points
ID: 39706858
Well just at a glance if your hosts are only 64GB ram you immediately limited to 15 guests at 4GB ram each.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 39706929
We work on 5-6 VMs per Physical Core.

BUT Memory (RAM) in the HOST will always be your bottleneck!

What RAM in the VMs ?

1GB each= 64 VMs, or 16GB = 4 VMs
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 100 total points
ID: 39706978
You need to consider adding in more NIC 's if you want to run more..

2 NIC's aren't a lot you will find that the host can handle 10 - 20 VM's but your network adapters won't..
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 39706993
Do I read this correcty?

You are running Windows 7, as a VDI environment?

How Many?

Windows 7 as a Desktop VM, is a Heavy VM!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joynereh
ID: 39707238
Thanks so much for the assistance!  I appreciate it! :-)
0