Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 Domain Controller Time and Date change every time I restart

Posted on 2013-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Power Edge R710.  The time sets back exactly 12 hours every time I restart.  So if it's 10:00am Monday and I restart the server it comes up with 10:00pm Sunday.  The day before.  I have checked Bios and it is set correctly.
Big problem is this is a Domain Controller and when it boots back up with the wrong date and time the Exchange Server changes it date and time and causes users to not be able to access their mail.  As well as many other server and workstations with the same time issue.
If I fix the date and time on this problem server I then need to restart all the other servers to get the correct time and then after about an hour everything is working again.
Just need to know why the time is going back 12 hours and how to stop it from happening.
Thanks,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:cridog
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cridog
ID: 39706844
Server 2003 64bit.  This DC is a Global Catalog.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39706870
Do you have the time zone correct? I would also check to see what you are looking at for your time source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cridog
ID: 39706892
Time Zone is correct.  Not sure how to check the time source.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 2000 total points
ID: 39706987
Configuring the Windows Time service to use an external time source.. Use microsoft fixit.. 50395

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Find out what your local NTP servers are (ISP normaly have this also)
0