[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare, setting memory reservation

Posted on 2013-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am running ESXi 5.5

My VM is powered down

I rt click on the VM, goto Edit Settings, hit Resources->memory

Now I want to change the memory reservation to 0, but all the options are greyed out, even though the VM is powered down.  The reservation is set to 32 MB, but I do not seem to be able to change it because it is greyed out.

How can I change my memory reservation ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Steve M
Steve M earned 1000 total points
ID: 39706932
A couple questions:
1) What Guest OS is it?
2) Do you have Resource Pools setup in the Parent container(s)?

Some things to check:
1) Check your user permissions to ensure you have permission to adjust such a resource?
2) It sounds like you're using the vSphere client, maybe try the same procedure in the webclient.

/Steve
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39706936
Is there a Task Currently in Progress  on the VM?

e.g. is it being backed up?
0