Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

migration after redhat server network problem

Posted on 2013-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
After I migrate redhat 6.1 via scvmm  the network connectivity  is lost. I clone the mac addresses. but it says " no network connection" How can i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:f42
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Daniel McAllister
ID: 39708740
It sounds like you may either have a driver issue with the new hardware, or a configuration issue.

if you run ifconfig -a what do you see?

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39709837
I would look at following:

1) Check mac address, it may changed.
2) Check network configuration file in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-ethx.
3) Remove network and recreate it.
0