Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2010: Query to concatenate fields with a space

Posted on 2013-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a query to concatenate 3 fields "First Initial" + "Middle Initial" + "Last Name".  Sometimes there is no middle initial but I need a space to be in its place but it just joins the “First Initial” + the “Last Name” together.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:JAMES125
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 2000 total points
ID: 39706947
FirstInitial & IIf(IsNull(MiddleInitial," ', MIddleInitial) & LastName


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39706951
Minor correction to Kelvin's post - no points please.


FirstInitial & IIf(IsNull(MiddleInitial)," ", MIddleInitial) & LastName
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39707259
The & (ampersand) is the standard VBA concatenation operator and should be used in most cases.  The  + (plus) does double duty as both an arithmetic operator and a concatenation operator but as a concatenation operator, it works differently from the & and it will not work at all as a concatenation operator if the two operands are numeric.  If they are numeric, it will perform its primary function which is to add them.  

The & ignores nulls and the + respects them.  Essentially, the & treats nulls as ZLS,  so

FN & MN & LN will return FNLN if MN is null OR ZLS
BUT
FN + MN + LN will return null if MN (or either of the other two fields) is null OR FNLN if MN is a ZLS.

That tells me that your MN column isn't null but instead contains a ZLS (ZeroLengthString) or you would be asking a different question.  

kevinsparks solution with mbizup's correction of the typo will work.  I just wanted to explain the difference in the way the two operators work since you were using the non-standard one.
0