Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tombstoned DC, now cleared off AD via metadatacleanup. Now i want it back on the network as a DC.

Posted on 2013-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Please refer to  -

OS  - server 2003 running on esxi 5

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28293009.html

I had a DC that had tombstoned. I removed it via metadata cleanup, I did not DCPROMO it as I was getting errors

I now have an old DC switched of (virtually) and gathering virtual dust.

I want to get it back on my network as a DC.


So, how do i do this?

1. Remove network cable, power up and then DCPROMO it, put in into a workgroup, and change it's name, then add it to the domain and then DCPROMO? In order for DCPROMO to work, does it need to contact another DC?

2. Wipe the OS and start the build from scratch?
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39706934
Either way will give you the same result. I would start with a fresh install myself.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Krokodili
ID: 39706969
In order to add it to an existing domain, it should connect to another DC. I should suggest to unplug from the virtual network, make it a Workgroup, plug back the virtual network and join it to the existing domain. So less work and fewer restarts.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 39706994
If theres nothing else on the server that needs to be kept id blow it away and start from scratch. Just safer that way and nothing hidden to get you in trouble down the line.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39707081
Yeah, I'll wipe it and start from scratch.

Thanks
0