Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook search problem.

Posted on 2013-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi experts,


I’m having problems using my search tool in Outlook. It won’t allow me to search my emails by subject.

I used to be able to type anything in the search box and it would give me emails that had that word, city, etc in the email. Now it’s not providing anything to me.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39707983
Are you using Microsoft Exchange server as mail application. If yes, try the same search in Outlook Web Access (Webmail) and verify the search able to be perform.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39708249
you should also check your system indexing options function via the Control Panel, and make sure your Outlook application is listed.

would also help if we knew your OS & Outlook/Exchange version. older OS's needed updates/patches for the search functions to work in Outlook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39721948
thanks
0